Welcome! Please use the navigational links on your left to explore our website.

Company Logo Shop Now
   Allis Chalmers Case Farmall IH Ford 8N,9N,2N Ford
   Ferguson John Deere Massey Ferguson Minn. Moline Oliver
 
Marketplace
Classified Ads
Photo Ads
Tractor Parts

Community
Discussion Forums
Project Journals
Tractor Town
Your Stories
Show & Pull Guide
Events Calendar
Hauling Schedule

Galleries
Tractor Photos
Implement Photos
Vintage Photos
Help Identify
Parts & Pieces
Stuck & Troubled
Vintage Ads
Community Album
Photo Ad Archives

Research & Info
Articles
Tractor Registry
Tip of the Day
Safety Cartoons
Tractor Values
Serial Numbers
Tune-Up Guide
Paint Codes
List Prices
Production Nbrs
Tune-Up Specs
Torque Values
3-Point Specs
Glossary

Miscellaneous
Tractor Games
Just For Kids
Virtual Show
Museum Guide
Memorial Page
Feedback Form

Yesterday's Tractors Facebook Page

Related Sites
Tractor Shed
TractorLinks.com
Ford 8N/9N Club
Today's Tractors
Garden Tractors
Kountry Life
  
Discussion Forum

How to radius bend angle iron?

Welcome Guest, Log in or Register
Author 
Jeremy

04-20-2002 17:33:08




Report to Moderator

I am trying to find out what piece of equipment is able to bend angle iron in a radius or curve without wrinkling or distorting the iron. Any ideas? Some sort of roll setup?




[Log in to Reply]   [No Email]
MikeEnglebrecht

04-22-2002 09:52:25




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
I would use a torch and blacksmith the iron around a form . For a one time use I would't buy or make special equptment. It's easier then it sounds, just play wiyh some till you get the hang of it. Heat the part you want to strech or shrink and tap with a hammer around the form. Iv'e even used old pallet parts nailed together and cut to shape, but not to long at a time. Even soaked with water it can still smolder.

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
john d

04-21-2002 19:44:25




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
If you're talking about fairly small angle iron, you might consider a Hossfeld Bender. These aren't especially expensive, most are hand-operated, and are quite versatile in bending tubing, angle, flats, rounds, etc. Another quality machine line is Di-Acro.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Al English

04-21-2002 09:34:06




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
Hi Jeremy,

There is a metal working device called a stretching-shrinking machine. They can be large or small, hand held or stationary, manual or powered. Although not common, they can be found in some fabrication shops. To bend angle stock one flange is stretched or shrunk, and the adjacent flange bends along with the flange being worked. Achieving and maintaining the desired bend is completely operator dependent, making it possible to produce varying radius bends. This tool can also be used to form various other types/shapes of stock, it will bend flat stock edge-ways(“the hard way”), and it is sometimes used to help form complex curves in sheet stock. Several companies have made these devices, “Marchant” has been in business many years, is probably the biggest in their field, and they make a variety of models. I included a like to their website. Good luck...Al English

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
steve(ef)

04-20-2002 21:31:00




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
It depends on if you're rolling it the "hard way" (flange in) or the "soft way" (flange out). VaTom is right if you're going the soft way, its simple and doesn't take expensive equipment, except a welder (but I assume you have one) building a roller is not hard, I built a nice one that saved me about $4000 and its customizeable(sic). email me for info



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
VaTom

04-21-2002 07:30:33




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to steve(ef), 04-20-2002 21:31:00  
Actually mine was flange to the inside of the curve, to provide a rim for an oval tabletop. I guess that's "hard way"? Wasn't much problem. The tiled top covered my less-than-perfect welds so I didn't have to work on them much.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Nathan(GA)

04-20-2002 20:15:55




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
My relatives have an angle roll in their shop. It'll roll some heavy angle, 6" max I think.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
T_Bone

04-20-2002 18:03:43




Report to Moderator
 Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Jeremy, 04-20-2002 17:33:08  
Hi Jeremy,

You use a normal set of sheet metal rolls with a adjustable slot in one end for the web of the angle. The radius comes from the back shaft just like rolling sheet metal. There are two sets of guide side rollers that keep side twist out of the angle as it's being rolled. You roll more angle than is required and trim to circumfrance to get the preroll flat spot out, usually cut on a chop saw with a clamped on spreader bar. Angle iron does not back roll easy.

Ear plugs are a must! Leather gloves are a must as its very easy to pinch a finger or two. Only rolls with a reverse and stomp bar shut off should be used.

A radius gauge is made from a piece of sheet metal for roll adjustment.

There is an art to rolling angle iron and not everyone can do it. Also each piece of angle should be from the same supplier so that the same tolerances are used to help roll the angle uniform on making duplicates.

I've only seen angle iron rollers on 6" and larger rolls as it takes alot of torque to roll angle.

T_Bone

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
VaTom

04-20-2002 19:19:42




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to T_Bone, 04-20-2002 18:03:43  
Not too sure what all that meant but what I don't know about sheet metal has filled several books. All I did was cut wedges on one side and then bent it around a form that I cut out on my bandsaw. A little welding and it worked great for the tile-topped 4'x8' table I was building.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
T_Bone

04-21-2002 08:40:52




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to VaTom, 04-20-2002 19:19:42  
Hi Tom,

From Jermey's post I thought he was asking what it took to cold roll angle iron in a production enviroment. So thats what I explained.

As the thickness of the web increases and the radius shrinks problems trying to roll angle iron and keep both webs flat when done increases.

T_Bone



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
VaTom

04-21-2002 10:42:52




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to T_Bone, 04-21-2002 08:40:52  
Hey, T_Bone, I expect you're right, just wanted to offer another point of view. And give you a little jab in the ribs. They aren't sore are they? I'm guessing it's another area you had worked on.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
T_Bone

04-21-2002 14:18:35




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to VaTom, 04-21-2002 10:42:52  
Hi Tom,

Ya I rolled a few thousand feet many moons ago.

Na there sore all the time now... lol

It's gettin where I hate to even bring up the "old" way we did things as technology has sped right by. In a new modern shop and I could not believe the changes in a shop of just 20yrs earlier. They had cut production time by 1/3.

T_Bone



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
VaTom

04-21-2002 15:36:17




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to T_Bone, 04-21-2002 14:18:35  
Point taken. I assume there's a major change in machinery to get the speed up. And Jeremy was asking about what machine. Chances are better of him paying for an old machine that took a little longer than a new faster machine.

At least it works that way for me. Some of my large stationary woodworking machines are older than I am, maybe even as old as you. (They ARE electric powered.) Pretty inefficient by today's standards but when you aren't doing production work the low acquisition cost more than offsets the lower production. Seems like most of this list would have the same experience.

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Denny Frisk

04-21-2002 15:12:54




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to T_Bone, 04-21-2002 14:18:35  
I used to work in a Huge food equip. fab. shop. We used to roll angle that was rolled "Outside" but Buy angle rolled "Inside" Does the process you described work either way? By outside I mean the stretched flange outside so the ID has the flat radiused flange to the inside like for an outside stiffening rib for a storage tank. For an Inside You'd have to stretch the whole leg or flange and part of the inside leg to get a flat radiused OD. Like You said, THAT took some force!

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
T_Bone

04-21-2002 16:51:32




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend angle iron? in reply to Denny Frisk, 04-21-2002 15:12:54  
Hi Denny,

Yes they will do both inside and outside but you need additional set of roll guides. There wasn't much of a demand for inside rolled in our trade so it was a gripe to set up each time when it was called for. Getting the iron to lay flat when finished was the hard part.
We did alot of round high pressure duct work and was about the only shop set up to that. When I was there we ran about 55 men in the shop and here not long ago they were producing the same quanitiy with 9 men but with some very expensive equipment.

T_Bone

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Robert Brown

02-05-2006 11:33:36




Report to Moderator
 Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: How to radius bend in reply to T_Bone, 04-21-2002 16:51:32  
The angle iron is put into a turning fork or a vice. The radias of the first bend is 3 times the finished radius. Then rotate the the angle iron 90 degrees and then rebend the same angle iron to the finish radius. This will bring the first bend back into line with the angle iron.

Ref The Blacksmtihs Cookbook. Recipes in Iron.
By Francis Whitaker
ISBN 0-939415-00-3



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
[Options]  [Printer Friendly]  [Posting Help]  [Return to Forum]   [Log in to Reply]

Hop to:


TRACTOR PARTS TRACTOR MANUALS
Fast Shipping!  Most of our stocked parts ship within 24 hours (M-Th). We have the parts you need to repair your tractor - the right parts. Our fast shipping, low prices and years of research make us your best choice when you need parts. Shop Online Today. [ About Us ]

Home  |  Forums


Copyright © 1997-2019 Yesterday's Tractor Co.

All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website, including design and content, without written permission is strictly prohibited. Trade Marks and Trade Names contained and used in this Website are those of others, and are used in this Website in a descriptive sense to refer to the products of others. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy

TRADEMARK DISCLAIMER: Tradenames and Trademarks referred to within Yesterday's Tractor Co. products and within the Yesterday's Tractor Co. websites are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of these trademark holders are affiliated with Yesterday's Tractor Co., our products, or our website nor are we sponsored by them. John Deere and its logos are the registered trademarks of the John Deere Corporation. Agco, Agco Allis, White, Massey Ferguson and their logos are the registered trademarks of AGCO Corporation. Case, Case-IH, Farmall, International Harvester, New Holland and their logos are registered trademarks of CNH Global N.V.

Yesterday's Tractors - Antique Tractor Headquarters

Website Accessibility Policy