Welcome! Please use the navigational links on your left to explore our website.

Company Logo Shop Now
   Allis Chalmers Case Farmall IH Ford 8N,9N,2N Ford
   Ferguson John Deere Massey Ferguson Minn. Moline Oliver
 
Marketplace
Classified Ads
Photo Ads
Tractor Parts

Community
Discussion Forums
Project Journals
Your Stories
Show & Pull Guide
Events Calendar
Hauling Schedule

Galleries
Tractor Photos
Implement Photos
Vintage Photos
Help Identify
Parts & Pieces
Stuck & Troubled
Vintage Ads
Community Album
Photo Ad Archives

Research & Info
Articles
Tractor Registry
Tip of the Day
Safety Cartoons
Tractor Values
Serial Numbers
Tune-Up Guide
Paint Codes
List Prices
Production Nbrs
Tune-Up Specs
Torque Values
3-Point Specs
Glossary

Miscellaneous
Tractor Games
Just For Kids
Virtual Show
Museum Guide
Memorial Page
Feedback Form

Yesterday's Tractors Facebook Page

Related Sites
Tractor Shed
Ford 8N/9N Club
Kountry Life
  
Farmall & IHC Tractors Discussion Forum
:

IH history re: B C

Welcome Guest, Log in or Register
Author  [Modern View]
ckain(mi)

11-29-2019 17:03:29




Report to Moderator

Anyone have the information re: years of manufacturer of the IH 'B', 'C' & 'superC' ... we thank you.




[Log in to Reply]   [No Email]
D Slater

12-04-2019 16:09:13




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
As a note, at a red power round up in Wisconsin a room with persons to answer questions about IH records or other questions was setup. Didn't get to talk to Guy Fay but after questioning another rep he admitted it needed looked into about the 53 starting serial number for most or maybe all except one rock island SM. Don't know if I helped or confused things. Thanks



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
D Slater

12-04-2019 08:55:46




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
May want to check out the start of 53 SM at Rock Island. Serial 12516 was maybe a diesel SM of some type as the first completed in 53. Best I can figure out 12919 was the first SMD that maybe didn't get completed until 53. But the rest of SM that were not diesel started at serial number 21074 according to IH records. Quite a difference in starting numbers when the highest percent are looking up non diesel SM. For some reason SMD builds stalled at the end of 52 and by first built in 2- 1953 had jumped to serial 27711. IH records show SMD 12919 being the first built from 9-52 to 1-53. Whatever is correct have looked at enough 53 non diesel tractors to know starting number was higher than 12516. Also enough 52 to know they were built later than 12516.

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
PeterE

12-04-2019 13:49:24




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to D Slater, 12-04-2019 08:55:46  
Thanks. Both Guy Fay's Farmall Letter Series book and Robert Pripp's Farmall Tractors book used those serial number charts, but they don't match what shows up in the records from the historical society.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
D Slater

12-04-2019 05:05:58




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
Just as I wouldn't claim to be correct every time, also wouldn't claim tractor data is every time. One of some I remember from tractor data is a 54 Louisville SM listed when they stopped in 53. Shows some tractors negative ground when they were positive. Could keep going but what's the use.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
PeterE

12-04-2019 07:10:25




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to D Slater, 12-04-2019 05:05:58  
Not "they" is me. Just me.

You are correct, the last Louisville serial number should be labeled as a final number, not of the start of '54. I'll get it fixed tonight when I got home from work.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
BarnyardEngineering

12-03-2019 05:06:12




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
I never said it was worthless, I said it wasn't always 100% correct. BIG difference.

There are literally THOUSANDS of tractors listed on that site. A few years ago it was horrible. Farmall 756 being listed as a ~100HP tractor, for example. That was several years ago. It's much better now, but past performance has sown the seeds of doubt. Trust but verify.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Ken Hansen

11-30-2019 08:39:33




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
I know I had a typo on that test date but no editing so it will have to stay!



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Ken Hansen

11-30-2019 08:38:17




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
Quoting Removed, click Modern View to see

Well the 0.04 difference in HP between the A and B in the 1934 test could be just caused by how each one was broke in or manufacturing tolerances. Or even if two different dynometers were used or air temps on days of testing!



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
BarnyardEngineering

11-30-2019 07:36:03




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
Take tractordata information with a grain of salt. It's not always 100% correct. If you want real data look up the Nebraska Tests for the individual tractors.

B and BN are considered the same tractor.

A and B/BN were manufactured until 1947, when the Super A and C were introduced to replace them.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
DR. EVIL

12-02-2019 12:37:45




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to BarnyardEngineering, 11-30-2019 07:36:03  
There's direct links on the "Tests" page on EVERY tractor on TractorData, and on every fuel variation. The hp listed on the main page on TractorData is in every situation the same numbers I've seen on the Ndbraska test results.
I've heard this "Melarke" about "TractorData is Wrong, it's worthless" since the first day I came back to this forum after leaving for ten years. There's a LOT of wrong information on this website but it's nothing to do with TractorData!

[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
Ken Hansen

11-30-2019 06:24:41




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
Quoting Removed, click Modern View to see

Interesting in the HP ratings that the A shows 17 horse and the B shows 20 horse. I was under the impression they were the same engine??

Also wonder why the BN is not listed or is it just considered a sub-group of the B?

Ken in NY



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
PeterE

12-02-2019 08:06:18




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to Ken Hansen, 11-30-2019 06:24:41  
The BN is available by the link on the B's page (under variants).

The difference is due to how the software is calculating HP for the overview page. It's taking the advertised PTO figure for the A, versus the tested belt figure for the B.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
D Slater

11-30-2019 07:07:31




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to Ken Hansen, 11-30-2019 06:24:41  
A and B gasoline 1939 Nebraska tractor tests show A 16.86 HP. B 16.82 HP. C 19.91 HP, SC 22.92 HP.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
gene bender

12-01-2019 06:33:34




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to D Slater, 11-30-2019 07:07:31  
wasn't any C or SC in 39



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
D Slater

12-01-2019 17:20:27




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to gene bender, 12-01-2019 06:33:34  
If my post is the one in question I didn't post very well. A and B tested in 39 and I failed to put dates on the others.



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
khouse6

11-29-2019 17:36:11




Report to Moderator
 Re: IH history re: B C in reply to ckain(mi), 11-29-2019 17:03:29  
http://www.tractordata.com/farm-tractors/tractor-brands/farmall/farmall-tractors.html



[Log in to Reply]  [No Email]
[Options]  [Printer Friendly]  [Posting Help]  [Return to Forum]   [Log in to Reply]

Hop to:


TRACTOR PARTS TRACTOR MANUALS
We sell tractor parts!  We have the parts you need to repair your tractor - the right parts. Our low prices and years of research make us your best choice when you need parts. Shop Online Today. [ About Us ]

Home  |  Forums


Today's Featured Article - Product Review: Electronic Ignition - by Staff. Oil, for example has come a long way in the last 50 years and I don't use anything but the latest API grade available. I've heard the arguments for non-detergent oils but would never trade it for today's formulations. Paint is another, the modern acrylic enamels are great for resistance to grease and fuel stains, retaining their shine and they last forever; unlike enamels and lacquers . Still another is the alternator. No doubt using the original generator keeps the tractor pure, but for thos ... [Read Article]

Latest Ad: 1953 Ford Jubilee SN#70068. I can provide pictures upon request and please only serious inquiries for the tractor. This tractor has been well kept under a shed. [More Ads]

Copyright © 1997-2020 Yesterday's Tractor Co.

All Rights Reserved. Reproduction of any part of this website, including design and content, without written permission is strictly prohibited. Trade Marks and Trade Names contained and used in this Website are those of others, and are used in this Website in a descriptive sense to refer to the products of others. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy

TRADEMARK DISCLAIMER: Tradenames and Trademarks referred to within Yesterday's Tractor Co. products and within the Yesterday's Tractor Co. websites are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of these trademark holders are affiliated with Yesterday's Tractor Co., our products, or our website nor are we sponsored by them. John Deere and its logos are the registered trademarks of the John Deere Corporation. Agco, Agco Allis, White, Massey Ferguson and their logos are the registered trademarks of AGCO Corporation. Case, Case-IH, Farmall, International Harvester, New Holland and their logos are registered trademarks of CNH Global N.V.

Yesterday's Tractors - Antique Tractor Headquarters

Website Accessibility Policy